Ohio National

November 14 & 15, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here for the 2014 Show Pictures

 

A big CONGRATULATIONS to the 2014 Scholarship Award winner Austin Lauf.

 

From Backyard To Barnyard...  Poultry, Pet, Livestock, And Horse Feeds Call 1-800-800-2566 For More Information Or A Store Near You

 

 

                      

                     

 

 

 

 

 

Show Hall view of the 2014 Ohio National Poultry Show - Voinovich Building

 

Join our Email list to keep up to Date

Show Awards

 

Class and Show Champions for 2014

Pigeons

Champion Utility Pigeon - Jack Melkerson - Polish Lynk    

Reserve Champion Utility Pigeon - Rebekah Noble - Spankle Runt

Champion Flying Pigeon - Virginia Zurcher - Homer Blue Bar   

Reserve Champion Flying Pigeon - Virginia Zurcher - Blue Cheek

Champion Fancy Pigeon - Edward Warner - Frillback     

Reserve Champion Fancy Pigeon - Mike Pope - Pigmy

Turkeys

Champion Turkey - Todd Holdren - Narragansett Cock

Reserve Champion Turkey - Zach Rose - Black Cock

Ducks

Champion Duck - Kelly DeForest - Cayuga Pullet

Reserve Duck - James Konechy - Royal Oaks Farm - White Runner Cockerel

Champion Heavy Duck - Mark Langerman - Muscovy Cock

Reserve Heavy Duck -Jake Wilson - Wilson's Waterfowl - Alsbury Cockerel

Champion Pekin - Prairie Song Poultry - Cock

Champion Rouen - Curtis Oakes - Feather Edge Farm - Hen

Champion Muscovy - Mark Langerman - Cock

Champion Aylesbury - Jake Wilson - Wilson's Waterfowl - Cockerel

Champion Medium Duck - DeForest Kelly - Cayuga Pullet

Reserve Champion Medium Duck - JoAnne Tanis - Tanis Poultry - Buff Hen

Champion Buff - JoAnne Tanis - Tanis Poutlry - Hen

Champion Cayuga - DeForest Kelley - Pullet

Champion Light Duck - James Konechy - Royal Oaks Farm - White Runner Cockerl

Reserve Light Duck - JoAnne Tanis - Tanis Poultry - White Runner Cock

Champion Runner - James Konechy - Royal Oaks Farm - White Cockerel

Reserve Champion Runner - JoAnne Tanis - Tanis Poultry - White Cock

Bantam Ducks

Champion Bantam Duck - Art Lundgren - White Call Cock

Reserve Bantam Duck - Cierae Endsley - Blue Fawn Cock

Champion Call Duck - Art Lundgren - White Call Cock

Reserve Champion Call Duck - Cierae Endsley - Blue Fawn Cock

Champion White Call - Art Lundgren - White Call Cock

Champion Grey Call - Wade & Kasey Collins - Cock

Champion East Indie - Art Lundgren - Hen

Reserve Champion East Indie - James Konechy - Royal Oaks Farm - Cockerel

 

Geese

Champion Goose - Praire Song Poultry - Brown China Cock

Reserve Champion Goose - Lund Poultry - White Sebastopol Cockerel

Champion Heavy Goose - Webbed Foot Pines LLC - Grey Toulousa Cock

Reserve Champion Heavy Goose - Lund Poulty - Brown African Cock

Champion Embdon - Aron & Marie Schlumbohm - Hen

Champion Toulouse - Webbed Foot Pines LLC - Grey Cock

Champion African - Lund Poultry - Brown Cock

Champion Medium Goose - Lund Poulty - White Sebastopol Cockerel

Reserve Champion Medium Goose - Zach Rose - Grey Pomeranian Hen

Champion Sebastopol - Lund Poultry - White Cockerel

Champion Buff - Silver Spring Waterfowl - Cock

Champion Light Goose - Praire Song Poultry - Brown China Cock

Reserve Champion Light Goose - Nate Rynish - Tuffed Roman Cock

Champion China - Praire Song Poultry - Brown Cock

 

Large Fowl - Asiatic

Champion Asiatic - Larry & Mark Peterson - Light Brahama Cockerel

Reserve Champion Asiatic - Matt Martin - Black Langshan Pullet

Champion Brahmas - Larry & Mark Peterson - Light Cockerel

Reserve Brahmas - Larry & Mark Peterson - Light Pullet

Champion Cochin - Rick Klehr - Black Cockerel

Champion Langshan - Matt Martin - Black Pullet

Large Fowl - Mediterranean

Champion Mediterranean - William Sandoe - White Leghorn Hen

Reserve Champion Mediterranean - Joseph Marquette - RC Ancona Pullet

Champion Leghorn - William Sandoe - White Hen

Champion Brown Leghorn - Jacob Bates - SC Lt Brown Pullet

Reserve Champion Brown Leghorn - Bud & Martie Blankenship - Dark Brown Cockerel

Large Fowl - AOSB

Champion Any Other Standard Breed - Jerry DeSmidt - Cockerel White

Reserve Any Other Standard Breed - Camille Lewandowski - Hen Black

Champion Sumatra - Tom Kernan - Bruised Acre Birds - Cockerel Black

Champion Americana - Jerry DeSmidt - Cockerel White

Reserve Champion Americana - Camille Lewandowski - Hen Black

Champion Araucana - M & J Farm - Cockerel Black

Reserve Champion Araucana - M & J Farm - Pullet Black

Large Fowl - English

Champion English - Ross Keith - Dark Cornish Hen

Reserve Champion English - El Morse - Cane Creek Mountain Farm - Buff Orpington Pullet

Champion Cornish - Ross Keith - Dark Hen

Reserve Champion Cornish - Tom & Sandra Roebuck - Dark Cock

Champion Dorking - Elizabeth Moseley - Miracle Chicken Farm - Red Hen

Reserve Champion Dorking - Joseph Marquette - White Pullet

Champion Orpingtons - El Morse - Cane Creek Mountain Farm - Buff Pullet

Reserve Orpingtons - Derik Remley - Buff Orpington Pullet

Champion Australorp - Dan Castle - Pullet

Champion Sussex - Sandra Ross - Cockerel

Reserve Champion Sussex - Mark Irish - Hen

Large Fowl - Continental

Champion Continental -Cross Road Farm - Salmon Faverolle Cockerel

Reserve Continental - Cross Road Farm - Salmon Faverolle Cockerel

Champion Polish - Chris Zurcher - WC Black Pullet

Reserve Champion Polish - Adam Ray - Brd White Pullet

Champion Faverolle - Cross Road Farm - Salmon Cockerel

Reserve Faverolle - Cross Road Farm - Salmon Cockerel

Champion Hamburg - Caralee Stover - SS Hen

Reserve Hamburg - Garrett Keller - Black Pullet

Champion Maran - Jean Doerflein - Wheaton Pullet

Reserve Champion Maran - Jean Doerflein - Wheaton Hen

Large Fowl - American

Champion American - M & J Farms - White Rock Pullet

Reserve Champion American - Bobby Anderson - SC Rhode Island Red Cockerel

Champion Plymouth Rock - M & J Farm - White Plymouth Rock

Reserve Champion Plymouth Rock - M & J Farm White Plymouth Rock

Champion Dominique - Mike Stichler - Pullet

Reserve Champion Dominique - Mike Stichler - Hen

Champion Wyandotte - Don Monke - White Pullet

Reserve Champion Wyandott - William Gardhouse - Silver Laced Hen

Champion Rhode Island Red - James Anderson - Cockerel

Reserve Champion Rhode Island Red - Matt Ulrich - Cock

Champion Jersey Giant - April Rob - Triple P Farms - Black Hen

Champion Buckeye - Don & Brenda Schrider - Cockerel

Reserve Buckeye - Don & Brenda Schrider - Pullet

Champion New Hampshire - Guy Roy - Cockerel

Reserve Champion New Hampshire - Guy Roy - Pullet

Bantams - AOCCL

Champion AOCCL - Jan Brett - Folkloric Bantams - Polish Pullet

Reserve Champion AOCCL - Anthony Ashley - Dark Cornish Hen

Champion Cornish - Anthony Ashley - Dark Hen

Champion Polish - Jan Brett - Folkloric Bantams - WC Black NB Pullet

Reserve Polish - Kathy Troxell - WC Chocolate Pullet

Champion Buckeye - Sharon Fildes - Cockerel

Reserve Champion Buckeye - Tanya Miller - Cock

Champion Chantecler - Michael Gilbert - White Pullet

Reserve Chantecler - Michael Gilbert - Partridge Pullet

Champion Americana - Jerry DeSmidt - Blue Wheaton Cockerel

Reserve Americana - Jerry DeSmidt - Wheaton Pullet

Champion Araucana - Cynthia & Rob Smith - Black Pullet

Reserve Araucana - Cynthis & Rob Smith - Black Pullet

 Bantams - Featherleg

Champion Feather Leg - P & G Silkies - White Silkie Hen

Reserve Champion Featherleg - Sugar Hill Poultry - Light Brahma Cockerel

Champion D'Uccle - Larry Lawrence - Millie Fleur Hen

Reserve D'Uccle - Jacob Bates - Millie Fleur Cock

Champion Brahmas - Sugar Hill Poultry - Light Brahma Cockerel

Reserve Champion Brahma - Dan Castle - Buff Brahma Hen

Champion Cochin - Wade & Kasey Collins - Black Cochin Hen

Champion White Cochin - P & G Silkies - Hen

Champion Black Cochin - Wade & Kasey Collins - Hen

Champion Silkie - P & G Silkies - Bearded White Hen

Reserve Champion Silkie -Sugarfields Poultry - Bearded Buff Hen

Champion Booted - Karl Urshel - Self Blue Booted Pullet

Reserve Booted - Karl Urshel - White Booted Cock

Champion Faverolle - Leisha Comer - Salmon Hen

Reserve Faverolle - Leisha Comer - Salmon Hen

Bantams - Modern Game

Champion Modern Game - Robert & Effie Crane - Brown-Red Pullet

Reserve Champion Modern Game - Jeff Sumner - Blue Pullet

Champion Birchen MG - Tom Anderson - Pullet

Champion AOV Modern Game - James Miller - BB Red Cockerel

Bantams - Old English

Champion Old English - Bennett & McDaniel - White OE Pullet

Reserve Champion Old English - Griffin & Redwine - Lemon Blue Hen

Champion Black Old English - JJ Pettit - Hen

Champion AOV Eold English - Roy Stacy - Wheaton Hen

Bantams - RCCL

Champion RCCL - Sugar Hill Poultry - Silver Laced Cockerel

Reserve Champion RCCL - Bill Patterson - Black Pullet

Champion Rose Comb - Bill Patterson - Black Pullet

Reserve Rose Comb - Bill Patterson - Black Pullet

Champion d'Anver - Linda Blackman - Quail Cock

Champion Sebright - Carey Bantams - Golden Cock

Champion Wyandotte - Sugar Hill Poultry - Silver Laced Cockerel

Reserve Wyandotte - Clarence & Irene Fields - Black Pullet

Champion White Wyandotte - Adam Ray - Cockerel

Champion Partridge Wyandotte -Chris Hall - Cockerel

Bantams - SCCL

Champion SCCL - Brian Lewis - White Rock Pullet

Reserve Champion SCCL - Gale & Tony Lahr - New Hampshire Cockerel

Champion Plymouth Rock - Brian Lewis - White Rock Pullet

Champion White Rock - Brian Lewis - Pullet

Champion Barred Rock - Matt Martin - Pullet

Champion AOV Rock - John Simmonos - Columbian Rock Cockerel

Champion Dutch - Johnny Sprouse - Cream Light Brown Cockerel

Reserve Dutch - Johnny Sprouse - Black Cock

Champion Japanese - Tom & Linda Chandler - Gray Cock

Reserve Japanese - White & Morgan - White Hen

Champion BTW Japanese - Keith Wagoner - Pullet

Champion White Japanese - White & Morgan - Hen

Champion AOV Japanese - Marty Abrahamsen - BT Buff Hen

Champion Leghorn - Steven & Gina Androes - SC White

Champion White Leghorn - Steven & Gina Androes - SC White Hen

Champion Brown Leghorn - David Laatsch Family - Light Brown Pullet

Reserve Brown Leghorn - George Beyer - Light Brown Cockerel

Champion White Serama - Christian Diaz - Cock

Champion AOV Serama - Caitlyn Stover - Cock

Champion New Hampshire -Gale & Tony Lahr - Cockerel

Reserve Champion New Hampshire - Carl & Rose Stough - Pullet

Champion Rhode Island Red - Jacob Bates - SC Cockerel

Reserve Champion Rhode Island Red - Larry Lawrence - Pullet

Champion Nankin - Michelle Sepiol - SC Nankin Cockerel

Reserve Nankin - Seth Slomski - RC Nankin Cock

Show Champions

Champion Large Fowl ( The Wilbur Stauffer Award) - M & J Farms - White Rock Pullet

Reserve Champion Large Fowl ( The Wilbur Stauffer Award) -  Bobby Anderson - SC Red Cockerel

Champion Bantam - Brian Knox - Silver Laced Wyandotte

Reserve Champion Bantam - Shorty Polson - White Silkie

Champion Waterfowl (The George Sheffler Award) - Art Lundgren - White Call

Reserve Waterfowl (The George Sheffler Award) - Praire Song Poultry - Brown China Cock

Grand Champion of Show - M & J Farm - White Rock Pullet